SEMINARS

DAY ONE – WEDNESDAY 26 FEBRUARY

FLOODEX THEATRE


09:45 – 10:30

The latest developments with Water Resources East
Robin Price – Managing Director, Water Resources East


11:45 – 12:30

In conversation with the Netherlands’ Delta Commissioner

Peter Glas – Delta Programme Commissioner, Government of The Netherlands with Dr. Jean Venables CBE


13:45 – 14:30

Fens Strategy – Flood Risk Management for The Fens

Brian Stewart – Chair, Anglian (Great Ouse) RFCC


16:00 – 17:00

Panel discussion: The role of maintenance in managing flood risk and water resources.

Innes Thomson (Discussion Chair) – Chief Exec, ADA

Steve Moore – National Director of Operations, Environment Agency

Julia Beeden – Flood Risk and Biodiversity Business Manager – Cambs County Council

Jonathan Glerum – Flood Risk Manager, Anglian Water

Jane Froggat – Chief Exec, Witham & Humber Drainage Boards


ASA THEATRE


10:45 – 11:30

The importance of addressing surface water management

Martin Hurst – Chair, Southern RFCC


12:45 – 13:30

Welsh experience with SuDS, Welsh Government & Local Authority

Andrew Sherlock – Water Branch, Flood & Water Division

Mark Goodger – Senior Engineer (Drainage), Caerphilly County Borough Council


14:45 – 15:30

Delivering a sustainable approach through planning

Sophie Tucker – Sustainable Drainage Systems Manager, United Utilities

Laura Makeating – Merseyside Flood Risk Coordinator, Wirral Council


DAY TWO -THURSDAY 27 FEBRUARY

FLOODEX THEATRE


09:45 – 10:30

Presentation title to be announced soon


11:45 – 12:30

Water & flood management at the Coal Authority

Lisa Pinney MBE – Chief Executive, Coal Authority


13:45 – 14:30

Launch of NFU Water and Agriculture Policy – pre-launch update & feedback sesson.

Stuart Roberts – Vice President, Nationsl Farmers Union


ASA THEATRE


10:45 – 11:30

Property flood resilience: A new Code of Practice

Alastair Moseley – Chair, Property Flood Resilience Action Plan Task Group 4


12:45 – 13:30

Panel Discussion: Understanding the benefits of SuDS

Ben Brown – Director of Policy, Landscape Institute

Alastair Chisholm – Director of Policy, CIWEM

Hannah Wilson – Policy Manager, Landscape Institute


14:45 – 15:45

Retrofit examples of sustainable drainage
Speaker to be announced soon

Bronwyn Buntine – Sustainable Drainage Team Leader, Kent County Council

Katherine Waters – Drainage & Flood Risk Engineer, Woking Borough Council